EBMA located on Universiteitssingel 60, 6229 ER Maastricht, is responsible for the collection of personal data as stated in the privacy policy.
Contact information:

EBMA located on Universiteitssingel 60, 6229 ER Maastricht, Phone: +31 0 43 38 85733

Personal data we collect

EBMA processes personal data through the use of our service and by sending the data to us. You will find a list of processed personal data here:
• First name / Last name
• Address
• Telephone number
• Affiliate institution / workplace
• E-mail address
• Data concerning activity on our website
• Internet browser and device type used while visiting our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data we collect

Our website / service does not have the intention of processing data of user younger than the age of 16. We cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. If you are convinced we collected information on a minor, please contact us via info@EBMA.eu. We will delete this data immediately.

Purpose of personal data collection

EBMA processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Sending out our newsletter
• In order to call or e-mail you to execute our service
• To inform you about changes in our services and products
• EBMA analyses your behavior on our website to improve your experience directly or in given time.

Automated decision-making

EBMA does not use automated processes which will have direct consequences to you or your data. Automated decision-making processes are decisions that are taken by computer programs / computer systems without human interaction (f.e. an employee of EBMA).

How long we save your personal data

EBMA does not store your data longer than necessary to accomplish the goals they were intended for.

Sharing of personal data with third-parties

EBMA only shares data to third parties when it necessary to complete the agreement made with the users / customers or to comply with legal obligations.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

EBMA only uses technical / functional cookies and analytical cookies which do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer or device when you visit our website. Cookies make sure that the website works as intended and remembers your settings. Cookies are also used for optimizing our website. You can disable cookies on your web browser and also remove them.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics Cookies to improve our website and have an agreement with Google. We mask IP addresses (the last octet) and have disabled data sharing with Google. We do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

Reviewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have to right to review, correct or delete your data. You can do this via the settings in your account. You have the right to cancel the use of your data or object to the processing of your data by EBMA. Also, you can request a transfer of your data. The transfer of your data can be requested and sent to you or another entity (organization). If you want to transfer your data or review which data we have, you can sent a specified request to info@EBMA.eu. To be sure the request is made by you, you will need to send a valid copy of your ID. EBMA will respond to the request as fast as possible, always within four weeks. If you have a complaint you can send it our national supervision authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure our personal data

EBMA takes the protection of your data seriously and takes the appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@EBMA.eu